Medical tourism

As part of a plan to increase economic growth, the Japanese government has recently created the medical visa. The medical visa allows foreign nationals to get healthcare treatments in is a relatively new visa for people who want to have their illnesses treated in Japan.

  • This period of stay for the medical visa is a maximum of 6 months.
  • Visas can also be given for an accompanying person.
  • All treatments from check ups to recuperation are covered under this visa.

Application Process

  1. (1) Foreign patients seeking medical treatment or other medical services at a Japanese medical institution should refer to the lists of guarantors (e.g., medical coordinators, travel agencies) registered for this visa scheme. The lists are at the end of this document. Foreign patients should contact one of the guarantors, and request arrangements for receiving medical services.
  2. (2) The host medical institution is determined through consultation with guarantors that foreign patients select from the lists. Foreign patients should obtain, via the guarantors, a “Certificate from the medical institution about the planned medical services and references from the guarantor” (as well as a Medical Treatment Plan, if necessary).
  3. (3) When applying for a visa at the Japanese Embassy or Consulate-General, foreign patients need to present the documents below (accompanying persons need to present (A)-(C) and (F)). If foreign patients need to stay in Japan longer than 90 days to receive medical services while staying at a medical institution, a staff member of the medical institution in Japan where the foreign patients are to be hospitalized or their family members who live in Japan need to obtain (G) below, a Certificate of Eligibility, from the Immigration Bureau of the Ministry of Justice on behalf of the foreign patients. Foreign patients then need to present the Certificate of Eligibility together with other documents to the Japanese Embassy or Consulate-General.
    1. (A) Passport
    2. (B) Visa Application Form
    3. (C) Photo
    4. (D) “Certificate from a medical institution about the planned medical services and references from a guarantor”
    5. (E) Documents showing the foreign patient’s financial situation (e.g., a bank statement)

(Note: The documents which need to be presented may vary depending on the nationality of the foreign patient. Please contact the Japanese Embassy or Consulate-General to see what specific documents need to be presented.)

    1. (F) A document proving the foreign patient’s identity

(Note: The documents which need to be presented may vary depending on the nationality of the foreign patient. Please contact the Japanese Embassy or Consulate-General to see what specific documents need to be presented.)

    1. (G) Certificate of Eligibility (when the foreign patient needs to stay longer than 90 days to be hospitalized and receive medical services)
    2. (H) Medical Treatment Plan (when the foreign patient needs to make multiple visits to Japan to receive treatment)

Related Posts:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *